PRIVACY POLICY

The Stonemill Inn is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. For more information about links to other websites, please read our Terms of Use.

WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

The Stonemill Inn is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, which defines “personal information” to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all of the website’s features, such as the newsletter or contests, we will ask you to subscribe or enter information. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, country, and other basic contest information.

Some features of the website need some personal information to work – for example, if you want us to send you newsletters by e-mail, we would need your e-mail address. If you want us to mail you brochures or other printed information, then we would need your mailing address. If you want us to send you newsletters or e-mails that are personalized to your preferences, then we would need you to provide some information about those preferences.

 

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose to subscribe or enter a contest, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent.

Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you publications, newsletters and notices and promotions; for questionnaires; and for responding to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party without your prior consent.

Our site uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files served by our platform containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target our ads to you on other websites. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer.

From time to time we may use your personal information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.

ACCESS AND MANAGE YOUR INFORMATION

If you have opted in to our database (subscribe), you can access and manage the information you provided us at the time of your opt in via the PREFERENCES link at the bottom of our enewsletters. You can also follow the UNSUBSCRIBE link to stop receiving email communications from us.

You can also contact us at the information provided in the section below to request that we provide you a copy of any of your data stored in our system.

WHAT IF I HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

 

If you have any questions, please contact us:

 

BY MAIL:

 

Customer Feedback, The Stonemill Inn

271 Merritt St

St. Catharines, ON

L2T 1K1

 

BY PHONE: 

 

(905) 680-6455

 

ELECTRONICALLY:
Contact Us

WHAT IF YOU CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by e-mail.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

WWW.STONEMILLINN.CA

 

Access to and use of all or any part of this website (the “Site”) is conditional upon your continued acceptance of and compliance with the following provisions.

As a condition of Registering to access this Site, we will be asking you to acknowledge that you have read, understood, accept and will comply with these Terms of Use. If you decline, you may still access the site as an Anonymous User but that may limit what you can do on the site.

This Site is operated by the The Stonemill Inn. If you have any questions please contact:

271 Merritt St, St. Catharines, ON  L2T 1K1 or call (905) 680-6455

DISCLAIMER – LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Site contains links to other websites that are created and maintained by, and are under the control of, third parties other than Stonemill Inn. Those third parties are solely responsible for the information contained within their respective sites. The operators of such sites may impose their own terms of use in connection with access to and use of their sites. It is your responsibility to inform yourself of, and to abide by those terms of use.

Any specific comment or inquiries regarding those sites should be directed to the operators of those sites.

Stonemill Inn does not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained at, or endorse the viewpoints expressed at, such sites. In providing links to such sites, Stonemill Inn is in no way acting as a publisher of the material contained on those other sites and does not seek to control the content of, or maintain any type of editorial control over such sites. Stonemill Inn has not reviewed, and does not endorse or recommend any of the operators, products, events, services or facilities that may be listed on such sites, and any reliance by you on such listings shall be at your sole risk. A reference or listing on such sites shall not be interpreted as any kind of endorsement or guarantee by Stonemill Inn of availability or quality of the events or facilities, or of the accuracy of the information concerning such events or facilities.

A link to another site should not be construed to imply that the Site is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trade mark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other sites.

The mention or listing of another party or its products, events, services or facilities on the Site is not to be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that party or its products, events, services or facilities.

The mapping features of this Site are made available to you by Google Inc. and its providers. Your use of those features will be governed by their terms of use which you can find at the Google Inc. site (www.google.ca for General Terms of Use & General Privacy Policy and www.google.ca/maps for Terms of Use and Privacy policies related to the Google Maps product).

Although we attempt to verify all links on a regular basis, there is a possibility that a particular site you are attempting to link to is not operational. We would be pleased to hear from you if you have found what appears to be a broken link.

NO WARRANTIES

The information and services provided on this Site are provided as a free public service. Although we endeavour to ensure that the content, information and services are as current and accurate as possible, errors may occur. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information and services provided. Users should verify all information before acting on it. For example, prior to making any concrete plans, users should verify all information directly with the 3rd party facilities or businesses.

Stonemill Inn has not reviewed, and does not endorse or recommend any of the events or facilities that may be listed on the Site, and any reliance by you on such listings shall be at your sole risk. A reference or listing on the Site shall not be interpreted as any kind of endorsement or guarantee of availability or quality of the events or facilities, or of the accuracy of the information concerning such events or facilities.

Stonemill Inn assumes no obligation to update the content or information or advice on further developments concerning topics mentioned.

Information, content and services provided may be changed without notice.

Access to this Site is provided on an “as is” basis. You should not assume that your use of the Site will be error free or that the Site will operate without interruption or error.

NO LIABILITY

Stonemill Inn disclaims all warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of the Site or the information or services provided, including all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, whether express or implied, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice.

Stonemill Inn is not responsible for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or any other damages whatsoever and howsoever caused, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site or in reliance on the Information available on the Site, including any loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other pecuniary loss, whether based on negligence, breach of contract or other cause of action, even if Stonemill Inn has been informed of the possibility thereof.

INDEMNITY

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, you will defend, indemnify and hold harmless Stonemill Inn, its affiliates and related companies, and each of their respective directors, officers, employees, consultants and agents from and against all claims, liability, and expenses, including all legal fees and costs, arising out of: (i) your breach of these Terms of Use; or (ii) your use of this Site, the content contained in this Site and the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this Site made by you or others using your account. You agree to promptly notify Stonemill Inn immediately after you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account and to take such reasonable steps as are necessary to prevent any reoccurrence of such event.

OWNERSHIP

All rights including copyright in this Site and all of the information and materials found thereon, including without limitation the HTML code and any other code used to generate any portion of this Site, belong to Stonemill Inn or third parties who have granted a licence to Stonemill Inn to use their property. None of the content, information and materials found on this Site are to be copied, reproduced, republished, distributed, sold, transferred or modified without Stonemill Inn prior express written permission. No derivative works or compilations are to be made of any of the content, information or materials found on this Site without Stonemill Innprior express written permission. Any trademarks, logos, service marks, official marks or other marks displayed on this Site are the property of Stonemill Inn or third parties and nothing on this Site is to be construed as granting, whether by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any licence or other right to use any such trademarks, logos, service marks, official marks or other marks without the prior express written permission of their owners.

All rights, including copyright, in any information (including articles and other content) linked to from but not hosted on this Site continue to be owned by their respective owners.

Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are expressly reserved.

CONFIDENTIALITY WARNING

Although Stonemill Inn takes all reasonable measures to maintain the security of this Site, the internet is not a secure medium and security and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is especially vulnerable to interception and forging. Stonemill Inn will not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of transmitting confidential information through the internet, or implicitly or explicitly authorizing Stonemill Inn or others to send confidential information to you in this manner.

UNLAWFUL AND PROHIBITED USES

This Site is strictly for personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify copy, transmit, distribute, display, publish or reproduce this Site or any part thereof for any purpose other than your own personal and non-commercial use.

You agree that your use of the Site, and the information and services provided, will not violate any applicable local, provincial, state, federal, national, international or other laws, including but not limited to any regulations having the force of law. Some jurisdictions may have restrictions on the use of the internet by their residents.

You agree that you will not use this Site, and the information and services provided, for any purpose that is prohibited by these Terms of Use. Actions that you agree not to take include, without limitation: (i) taking or attempting to take any action that grants or would grant you access to the Site to an extent greater than authorized by Stonemill Inn; (ii) taking or attempting to take any action that results or would result in any unauthorized modification, addition or deletion to the Site; (iii) taking or attempting to take any action that violates or would violate the security of the Site; (iv) taking or attempting to take any action that imposes or would impose an unreasonable or excessively large load on the Site’s resources or infrastructure; (v) knowingly providing false or misleading information to Stonemill Inn.

LINKING TO THIS SITE

You may create bookmarks to any page within the Site for personal, non-commercial use.

You agree that you will not without Stonemill Inn express prior written consent: (i) direct links to pages within this Site otherwise than to its home page, including without limitation direct links to search functions; (ii) re-use or re-display any content or modification of any content on this Site; or (iii) redeliver any content of this Site by use of “frames” or otherwise.

CHOICE OF LAW

The laws of the Province of Ontario and of Canada shall govern as to the interpretation, validity and effect of these Terms of Use despite any conflict of laws provisions of your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding instituted under or related to these Terms of Use or your use of the Site or of the content, information and services provided.

GENERAL

Use of this Site is not authorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms of Use including, without limitation, this paragraph.

No joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship is created as a result of these Terms of Use or your use of this Site.

If any term or condition of these Terms of Use, or the application thereof to any persons or circumstances, is to any extent invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms of Use, and the application of such term or condition to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid or unenforceable, shall not be affected thereby, and the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.

A printed version of these Terms of Use and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in any proceeding based upon or relating to these Terms of Use to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form in the ordinary course of business.

The parties are deemed to have required that these provisions and all documents relating thereto be drawn up in English. Les parties sont considerees pour avoir exige que ces dispositions et tous les documents associant la-dessus soient elabores en anglais.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please read our Privacy Policy which governs the manner in which we collect, use and disclose personal information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of these Terms of Use.

AMENDMENTS TO THESE TERMS OF USE

Stonemill Inn reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time. Notice of any such changes will be posted on this page. Your use of the Site is governed by the Terms of Use in effect at the time of such use. You should therefore check these Terms of Use periodically.

Stone Mill Inn

271 Merritt St, St. Catharines, ON L2T 1K1

1-905-680-6455

reservations@stonemillinn.ca

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

KEEP IN TOUCH